GHSA Elite Eight Baseball Scores and Highlights for May 10 through May 13
Fourteen Southeast Georgia squads have reached the quarterfinals
Fourteen Southeast Georgia squads have reached the quarterfinals
Fourteen Southeast Georgia squads have reached the quarterfinals
Fourteen high school baseball teams from Southeast Georgia have advanced to the GHSA Elite Eight. Below are the schedules and scores for the quarterfinal matchups. All are best-of-three series.
Class A Private
Wesleyan 6, Savannah Christian 2 (Game #1)
Wesleyan 4, Savannah Christian 0 (Game #2)
**Wesleyan wins Series 2-0**
Fellowship Christian 7, Calvary Day 0 (Game #1)
Fellowship Christian 4, Calvary Day 3 (Game #2)
**Fellowship Christian wins Series 2-0**
Class A Public
Claxton 1, ACE Charter 7 (Game #1)
Claxton 4, ACE Charter 5 (Game #2)
**ACE wins Series 2-0**
Metter 2, Schley County 1 (Game #1)
Metter 6, Schley County 0 (Game #2)
**Metter wins Series 2-0**
Class AA
Haralson County 3, Jeff Davis 4 (Game #1)
Haralson County 0, Jeff Davis 3 (Game #2)
**Jeff Davis wins Series 2-0**
Lovett 2, Vidalia 4 (Game #1)
Lovett 1, Vidalia 0 (Game #2)
Lovett 8, Vidalia 7 (Game #3)
**Lovett wins series 2-1**
Class AAA
Long County 1, Franklin Co. 5 (Game #1)
Long County 1, Franklin Co. 9 (Game #2)
**Franklin co. wins Series 2-0**
Cherokee Bluff 13, Appling Co. 12 (Game #1)
Cherokee Bluff 3, Appling Co. 6 (Game #2)
Cherokee Bluff 4, Appling Co. 14 (Game #3)
**Appling County wins Series 2-1**
Pierce County 2, North Hall 6 (Game #1)
Pierce County 1, North Hall 7 (Game #2)
**North Hall wins Series 2-0**
Class AAAA
Heritage-Catoosa 2, Benedictine 11 (Game #1)
Heritage-Catoosa 1, Benedictine 20 (Game #2)
**Benedictine wins Series 2-0**
Class AAAAA
St. Pius X 11, Wayne County 1 (Game #1)
St. Pius X 6, Wayne County 0 (Game #2)
**St. Pius X wins Series 2-0**
Cartersville 1, Ware County 4 (Game #1)
Cartersville 12, Ware County 5 (Game #2)
Cartersville 3, Ware County 4 (Game #3)
**Ware wins Series 2-1**
Class AAAAAA
Pope 8, South Effingham 9 (Game #1)
Pope 9, South Effingham 3 (Game #2)
Pope 6, South Effingham 1 (Game #3)
**Pope wins Series 2-1**
Glynn Academy 2, Allatoona 6 (Game #1)
Glynn Academy 1, Allatoona 9 (Game #2)
**Allatoona wins Series 2-0**