WALL >> The top-seeded Wall High baseball team came up with a run in the bottom of the seventh inning to elude the strong challenge of eighth-seeded Steinert, 1-0, in the NJSIAA Central Jersey Group III Tournament Thursday.
Doug Wetzel singled in Doug Howarth, who had started the inning with a double, with one out in the bottom of the seventh.
The Crimson Knights will host fourth-seeded Hopewell Valley Tuesday in the next round.
Steinert(16-7-1) 000 000 0 – 0 4 2 Wall (19-4) 000 000 1 – 1 6 1
2B: Howarth (W); RBI: Wetzel (W).
WP – Dombroski; LP – n/a.NON-PuBLIC A SOUTH
NOTRE DAME 12, CAMDEN CATHOLIC 4
CHERRY HILL >> Bill Trimble went 3-for-3 with three runs scored and three runs batted in to direct ninth-seeded Notre Dame to a road win over eighth-seeded Camden Catholic.
Winning pitcher Robbie Buecker went six innings and also scored three runs for the Irish, who will head to top-seeded Christian Brothers Academy Tuesday.
NotreDame(14-6-2) 231 320 1 – 12 12 1 CamdenCat(10-13) 012 000 1 – 4 7 4
2B: Buecker, Mains, Rosica, Trimble (ND); RBIs: Feretic 2, Kane, Trimble 5 (ND), Cummins, Heubel 2 (CC).
WP – Buecker (3-1); LP – Heubel.
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP IIRARITAN 7, BORDENTOWN 3
BORDENTOWN >> Sean O’Leary’s two-run home run was not enough to keep the second-seeded Scotties alive, falling at the hands of the seventh-seeded Rockets.
Ryan Kasmer, Jake Tennant and Dan Fiore knocked in two runs apiece for Raritan.
Raritan (18-5) 210 004 0 – 7 9 0 Bordntown(17-6) 100 002 0 – 3 3 0
2B: Bruno 2, Vanmeerbeke (R); 3B: Kasmer (R); HR: Tennant (R), O’Leary (B); RBIs: Kasmer 2, Tennant 2, Fiore 2, Dekis (R), Drew, O’Leary 2 (B).
WP – Vanmeerbeke; LP – Marchetti (6-2).
CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP IRIVERSIDE 2, FLORENCE 1
RIVERSIDE >> The sixth-seeded Flashes gave the third-seeded Rams all they could handle before Riverside advanced.
Frank Doelling and Eddie Salkowski combined on a two-hitter to outduel Florence pitcher Payne Walachy, who went the distance and tossed a five-hitter.
Florence (10-10) 100 000 0 – 1 2 2 Riverside(15-9) 101 000 x – 2 5 1
RBIs: Fajgier (F), APerez (R).
WP – Doelling (6-2); LP – Walachy (4-4); S – Salkowski (3).
POINT PLEASANT BEACH 7,New EGYPT 3
NEW EGYPT >> The fifth-seeded Garnet Gulls thrived off a five-run first inning to knock the fourth-seeded Warriors out of states.
PtPlsntBch(16-7) 500 100 1 – 7 9 1 NewEgypt (11-6) 010 101 0 – 3 9 2
HR: Lovgren (PPB); RBIs: Lovgren, Yates, Storino, Glenn, Verrier (PPB), n/a (NE).
WP – CRusso; LP – n/a.SOUTH JERSEY GROUP II
DELRAN 6, MIDDLE TWP. 0DELRAN >> Luke Smith pitched a five-hitter, while Alex Madera had three hits and R.J. Moten had three RBIs to push the third-seeded Bears past the 11th-seeded Panthers.
Delran will play at second-seeded Haddonfield Tuesday. The Bulldawgs defeated Collingswood, 15-5, Thursday.
MiddleTwp.(8-14) 000 000 0 – 0 5 1 Delran (18-4) 320 001 x – 6 11 0
2B: Leroy (D); HR: Moten (D); RBIs: Moten 3, Leroy, Howlett 2 (D).
WP – LSmith (4-2); LP – Ferguson.