05/03 - SECLMW area Baseball notes for Thursday May 3
(05/02 scores)
unofficial
-
Coaches notes
Monroe News Scoreboard -
http://www.monroenews.com/sports/20180502/wednesdays-high-school-scoreboard
Monroe News (05/03 print edition)
MLive / Lincoln vs Pinckney -
MLive / Greenhills vs Royal Oak Shrine -
Toledo Blade (05/03 print edition)
Adrian Daily Telegram (recap of 05/01 games) -
http://www.lenconnect.com/sports/20180502/prep-baseball-blissfield-sweeps-lcaa-foe-columbia-central
Adrian Daily Telegram (05/03) - Ypsilanti / Adrian -
http://www.lenconnect.com/sports/20180502/adrian-baseball-completes-sweep-of-ypsilanti
Minimal scores (MHSAA Scoreboard, Detroit News, MLive)
-
-
-
+Tecumseh-11
(SEC White; 8-4 / 10-4), Dexter-7 (SEC White; 9-3 / 15-5)
+Lincoln-6
(SEC White; 7-5 / 9-5), Pinckney-5 (SEC White; 7-8 / 7-12)
+Adrian-10
(SEC White; 4-11 / 6-12), Ypsilanti-0 (SEC White; 0-12 / 0-14) - 5in
+1-Saline-12
(SEC Red; 8-0 / 11-4), Monroe-1 (SEC Red;) - 6in (completion 04/30 G2)
+2-Saline-13
(SEC Red; 9-0 / 12-4), Monroe-3 (SEC Red; 1-7 / 8-9) - 5in
+AA Huron-6
(SEC Red; 5-3 / 9-6), Pioneer-1 (SEC Red; 1-8 / 3-13)
(05/02) -
SEC site -
http://www.secstandings.com/spring-sports1.html
*SEC White Division -
-
/
-
unofficia
l
Chelsea - 10-2 / 13-4
Dexter - 9-3 / 15-5
Tecumseh - 8-4 / 10-4
Lincoln - 7-5 / 9-5
Pinckney - 7-8 / 7-11
Adrian - 4-11 / 6-12
Ypsilanti - 0-12 / 0-14
*SEC Red Rivision -
-
/
-
unofficial
Saline - 9-0 / 12-4
Skyline - 7-2 / 9-6
AA Huron - 5-3 / 9-6 (1 vs Monroe)
Bedford - 3-6 / 8-9
Monroe - 1-7 / 8-9 (1 vs AA Huron)
Pioneer - 1-8 / 3-13
*
-
+1-Hanover Horton-10 (Cascades; 6-0 / 12-4-1), Michigan Center-8 (Cascades; 5-2 / 14-3)
x2-Hanover Horton (Cascades) / Michigan Center (Cascades) - incomplete
+1-Vandercook Lake-12 (Cascades; 3-4 / 6-9), East Jackson-1 (Cascades; 2-4 / 3-8-1)
+2-Vandercook Lake-7 (Cascades; 4-4 / 7-9), East Jackson-1 (Cascades; 2-5 / 3-9-1)
+1-Napoleon-12 (Cascades; 4-1? / x-x), Grass Lake-0 (Cascades; 1-4 / 1-8)
+2-Napoleon-13 (Cascades; 5-1? / x-x), Grass Lake-0 (Cascades; 1-5 / 1-9)
-
+Gibraltar Carlson-2 (Downriver; 6-1 / 10-8), Trenton-0 (Downriver; 4-4 / 10-5)
+Southgate Anderson-5 (Downriver; 5-4 / 9-8), Taylor Kennedy-1 (Downriver; 4-4 / 7-7)
+Woodhaven-7 (Downriver; 8-1 / 14-2), Taylor Truman-0 (Downriver; 0-9 / 1-9)
+Allen Park-10 (Downriver; 5-1 / x-x), Lincoln Park-2 (Downriver; 1-7 / 4-12)
+Wyndotte Roosevelt-5 (Downriver;), Melvindale-4 (Downriver; 2-6 / x-x)
- 05/03 unofficial -
(Downriver standings -
)
-
/
-
Woodhaven - 8-1 / 14-2
Gibraltar Carlson - 6-1 / 10-8
Allen Park - 5-1 / x-x
Wyandotte Roosevelt - 5-2 / 7-9
Southgate Anderson - 5-4 / 9-8
Trenton - 4-4 / 10-5
Taylor Kennedy - 4-4 / 7-7
Melvindale - 2-6 / x-x
Lincoln Park - 1-7 / 4-12
Taylor Truman - 0-9 / 1-9
*
-
+Monroe SMCC-4 (Huron; 7-1 / 10-3), Milan-0 (Huron; 3-5 / 10-7)
+Carleton Airport-3 (Huron; 5-2 / 10-3), Monroe Jefferson-2 (Huron; 0-7 / 2-13)
+Grosse Ile-6 (Huron; 3-5 / x-x), Flat Rock-5 (Huron; 2-6 / 5-9)
+New Boston Huron-9 (Huron; 5-2 / 7-5), Riverview-2 (Huron; 6-3 / 10-7)
(05/03) - unofficial
-
/
-
Monroe SMCC - 7-1 / 9-3
Riverview - 6-3 / 10-7
New Boston Huron - 5-2 / 7-5
Carleton Airport - 5-2 / 10-3
Grosse Ile - 3-5 / 6-11
Milan - 3-5 / 10-7
Flat Rock - 2-6 / 5-9
Monroe Jefferson - 0-7 / 1-12
*
-
+Otsego-8 (Wolverine;), Hastings-4 (I-8; 1-9)
-
+Blissfield/MI-11 (LCAA; 13-4), Ottawa Hills/OH-1 (TAAC;)
-
+1-Summerfield-4 (TCC; 3-2 / 4-7), Clinton-1 (TCC; 6-3 / 10-5-1)
+2-Summerfield-8 (TCC; 4-2 / 5-7), Clinton-0 (TCC; 6-4 / 10-6-1)
+1-Whiteford-14 (TCC; 6-0 / 11-3), Adrian Madison-4 (TCC; 4-3 / x-x)
+2-Whiteford (TCC) / Adrian Madison (TCC) - postponed
+1-Whitmore Lake-11 (TCC; 1-3 / 6-5), Morenci-0 (TCC; 0-5 / x-x)
+2-Whitmore Lake-4 (TCC; 2-3 / 7-5), Morenci-0 (TCC; 0-6 / x-x)
+Lenawee Christian-8 (Independent; 8-5), Britton Deerfield-3 (TCC; 4-10)
(05/03) - unofficial
School - League W-L / All W-L -
Whiteford - 6-0 / 11-3
Summerfield - 4-2 / 5-7
Clinton - 5-4 / 10-6-1
Madison - 4-3 / 7-5
Sand Creek - 4-3 / 7-7
Whitmore Lake - 2-3 / 7-5
Britton Deerfield - 0-6 / 4-10
Morenci - 0-6 / x-x
*
-
http://klaasports.org/current-standings/baseball-standings-schedules/
-
+1-Howell-15 (KLAA/Gold; 14-3), Grand Blanc-2 (KLAA/Gold; 5-13)
+2-Howell-7 (KLAA/Gold; 15-3), Grand Blanc-5 (KLAA/Gold; 5-14)
+1-Novi-7 (KLAA/Gold; 9-12-1), Hartland-4 (KLAA/Gold;)
+2-Hartland-11 (KLAA/Gold;), Novi-1 (KLAA/Gold; 9-13-1)
+1-Livonia Stevenson-3 (KLAA/Gold; 15-4-1), Brighton-2 (KLAA/Gold; 14-5)
x2-Livonia Stevenson (KLAA/Gold) / Brighton (KLAA/Gold) tied in 8th inning
?-Salem / Franklin (DH)
+1-Canton-11 (KLAA/Black;), Wayne Memorial-1 (KLAA/Black; 3-12)
+2-Canton-9 (KLAA/Black;), Wayne Memorial-0 (KLAA/Black; 3-13)
+1-Livonia Churchill-9 (KLAA/Black; 11-10-2), Westland John Glenn-4 (KLAA/Black;)
x2-Livonia Churchill (KLAA/Black;) / Westland John Glenn (KLAA/Black;) - incomplete
+Northville (KLAA/Gold; 15-5), U of D Jesuit-2 (CHSL; 7-10)
s -
http://www.lakesvalleyconference.org/baseball.html
+Milford-12 (Lakes Valley;), Clarkston Everest Collegiate-2 () - 6 innings
-
https://sites.google.com/a/unioncityschools.org/big-eight-baseball/
-
+Dearborn Edsel Ford-4 (Western Wayne), Dearborn-4 (Western Wayne)
+1-Royal Oak Shrine-3 (CHSL/CD; 5-3 / 6-8?), Greenhills-2 (CHSL/CD; 4-5 / 5-8)
+2-Greenhills-2 (CHSL/CD; 5-5 / 6-8), Royal Oak Shrine-1 (CHSL/CD; 5-3 / 8-8?)
+Pontiac Notre Dame Prep-5 (Independent; 17-1), Detroit Western-2 (PSL; 10-6)
+Detroit Osborn-15 (PSL/East; 5-0 / 6-0), Detroit Southeastern-0 (PSL/East;)
+Grosse Pointe South-7 (MAC Red; 4-4 / 12-5), Utica Eisenhower-3 (MAC/Red; 3-5 / 8-7)
+Rochester-4 (OAA; 14-5), Clarkston-2 (OAA; 7-4)
*
-
-
http://www.tracsports.org/standings/trac-spring-sports-standings/
+Whitmer-8 (TRAC; 6-11), Toledo St John's-7 (TRAC;)
+Toledo St Francis-10 (TRAC;), Findlay-7 (TRAC; 8-12)
+Fremont Ross-14 (TRAC; 6-11), Oak Harbor-8 (Sandusky Bay/Bay; 8-11)
+Toledo Central Catholic-7 (TRAC; 11-6), Oregon Clay-3 (TRAC; 6-9)
-
+Sylvania Northview-3 (NLL;), Maumee-2 (NLL; 6-10)
+Sylvania Southview-10 (NLL; 12-8), Napoleon-0 (NLL; 6-12)
+Perrysburg-10 (NLL; 9-8), Anthony Wayne-2 (NLL; 15-3)
-
+Toledo Start-12 (TCL; 7-8), Toledo Woodward-2 (TCL;)
+Toledo Waite-8 (TCL; 9-5), Toledo Rogers-4 (TCL; 5-8)
-
+Blissfield/MI-11 (LCAA; 13-4), Ottawa Hills/OH-1 (TAAC; )
+Toledo Christian-15 (TAAC;), Northwood-5 (TAAC; 6-10)
+Toledo Christian-10 (TAAC; 11-7), Maumee Valley-0 (TAAC;)
+Northwood-5 (TAAC; 6-9), Gibsonburg-4 (TAAC;) - Tue 05/01
-
http://nbc-ohio.org/baseball/index.htm
+Woodmore-10 (NBC; 8-10), Fostoria-2 (NBC; 2-18)
+Lake-10 (NBC; 11-6), Rossford-0 (NBC;)
+Eastwood-6 (NBC; 17-2), Genoa-5 (NBC; 12-4)
+Otsego-15 (NBC; 15-3), Elmwood-7 (NBC;)
- check
-
-
+Benjamin Logan-10 (Central Buckeye;), Kenton-5 (WBL; 5-9)
+Defiance-15 (WBL;), Celina-0 (WBL;)
-
*
- Check First!
-
-
Saline at Chelsea - 4:30
Jackson Lumen Christi at Chelsea- 5pm
Monroe / Monroe Jefferson - postponed to 05/22
-
Vandercook Lake at Summerfield - 4pm
-
Taylor Kennedy at Lincoln Park - 4pm
Wyandotte Roosevelt at Trenton - 4pm
-
Monroe / Monroe Jefferson - postponed to 05/22
-
Parma Western at Hudson - 4pm DH
Coldwater at Quincy - 4:15 DH
Jackson Lumen Christi at Chelsea- 5pm
-
Parma Western at Hudson - 4pm DH
-
Sand Creek at Homer - 4pm DH
Vandercook Lake at Summerfield - 4pm
-
https://sites.google.com/a/unioncityschools.org/big-eight-baseball/
Coldwater at Quincy - 4:15
Waldron at Union City - 4:30
Bronson at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix - 4:30 DH
Sand Creek at Homer - 4:30 DH
-
-
Waterford Mott at Walled Lake Northern - 4pm
-
*
*
- Check First!
-
-
Linden at Skyline - 4pm DH
Tecumseh vs Onsted - 11am at Adrian College / Nicolay Field (2nd game later vs tbd)
-
Vandercook Lake at Summerfield - 4pm DH
Hanover Horton at Jackson - 4:30
Napoleon vs Brooklyn Columbia Central - 1pm at Adrian College / Nicolay Field (2nd game later)
Jackson Northwest at Grass Lake - 4pm DH
-
Southgate Anderson at Woodhaven - 4pm
-
Grosse Ile at Dundee - 4pm
Riverview at Romulus - 6pm DH
-
Hastings at Plainwell - 6pm?
Jackson Northwest at Grass Lake - 4pm DH
-
Grosse Ile at Dundee - 4pm
Fenton at Blissfield - 4pm
Onsted vs Tecumseh - 11am at Adrian College / Nicolay Field
Brooklyn Columbia Central vs Napoleon/MI - 1pm at Adrian College / Nicolay Field
TBD-1 Onsted / Tecumseh vs Columbia Central / Napoleon at Adrian College
TBD-2 Onsted / Tecumseh vs Columbia Central / Napoleon at Adrian College
-
Vandercook Lake at Summerfield - 4pm DH
Britton Deerfield at Sand Creek - 5pm DH played at Ray Fisher Stadium (U-M/Ann Arbor)
-
Vermontville Maple Valley at Springport - 4pm
Reading at Waldron - 4pm DH
-
South Lyon at Brighton - 4pm DH
Lutheran (Westland?) at Wayne Memorial - 4pm
Plymouth at Birmingham Brother Rice - 4:30
Grand Blanc at Novi - 5:30
-
South Lyon Eat at walled Lake Central - 4pm
Lakeland at Waterford Kettering - 4pm
Milford at Walled Lake Western - 4pm
South Lyon at Brighton - 4pm DH
-
*