2016 Southeast Michigan HS BB notes - Jim Mulchay / Community Reporter
May 17, 2016 - UNOFFICIAL and only as accurate as my fingers
-
SEC Games Monday 05/16 -
(1) Tecumseh-5 (SEC White; 9-3 / 7-7), Adrian-4 (SEC White; 6-7 / 11-14)
(2) Tecumseh-13 (SEC White; 10-3 / 18-7), Adrian-1 (SEC White; 6-8 / 11-15 ) - 5in
Tecumseh Athletics - http://tecumsehathletics.com/2016/05/17/tecumseh-baseball-vs-adrian/
(1) Lincoln-9 (SEC White; 2-11 / 12-15), Ypsilanti-4 (SEC White; 0-12 / 0-13 / 1-20)
(2) Lincoln-18 (SEC White; 3-11 / 13-15), Ypsilanti-4 (SEC White; 0-14 / 1-21)
(1) Dexter-6 (SEC White; 12-1 / 19-5), Chelsea-3 (SEC White; 9-4 / 14-9)
(2) Dexter-10 (SEC White; 13-1 / 20-5), Chelsea-3 (SEC White; 9-5 / 14-10)
(1) Skyline-8 (SEC Red; 4-9 / 10-13), AA Huron-1 (SEC Red; 2-11 / 8-12)
(2) Skyline-8 (SEC Red; 5-9 / 11-13), AA Huron-7 (SEC Red; 2-12 / 8-13)
(1) Bedford-14 (SEC Red; 8-4 / 15-8), Monroe-4 (SEC Red; 2-11 / 7-20) - 6in
(2) Bedford-8 (SEC Red; 9-4 / 16-8), Monroe-2 (SEC Red; 2-12 / 7-21)
(1) Saline-3 (SEC Red; 12-1 / 21-4), Pioneer-2 (SEC Red; 11-2 / 16-6)
(2) Saline-11 (SEC Red; 13-1 / 22-4), Pioneer-1 (SEC Red; 11-3 / 16-7) - 6in
AAPioneerAthletics (g1) - http://aapioneerathletics.com/2016/05/16/pioneer-high-school-varsity-baseball-falls-to-saline-high-school-3-2/
AAPioneerAthletics (g2) - http://aapioneerathletics.com/2016/05/16/pioneer-high-school-varsity-baseball-falls-to-saline-high-school-11-1/
SEC JV / Freshman scores from Monday -
+JV (1) Tecumseh-18, Adrian-8 - Tecumseh Athletics
+JV (2) Adrian-9, Tecumseh-8 - Tecumseh Athletics
+JV (1) Bedford-5, Monroe-4 - MHSTrojans
+JV (2) Bedford-6, Monroe-5 - MHSTrojans
+JV (1) Dexter-8, Chelsea-2 - Chelsea Update
+JV (2) Dexter-14, Chelsea-3 - Chelsea Update
+9th (1) Monroe-8, Bedford-4 - MHSTrojans
+9th (2) Monroe-11, Bedford-5 - MHSTrojans
Huron League games -
+(1) Milan-5, Riverview-4
+(2) Milan-9, Riverview-8
+Monroe Jefferson-11, Grosse Ile-10
+Monroe St Mary Catholic Central-2, Carleton Airport-1
+New Boston Huron-4, Flat Rock-1
TCC games -
+(1) Lenawee Christian-5, Summerfield-2
+(2) Lenawee Christian-9, Summerfield-4
Downriver League games -
+Woodhaven-6, Gibraltar Carlson-1
+Trenton-3, Allen Park-2
+Southgate Anderson-6, Lincoln Park-1
+Wyandotte Roosevelt-5, Taylor Kennedy-0
#2016 Downriver League Standings (as of 05/13)
Woodhaven - 13-2
Wyandotte Roosevelt - 11-3
Southgate Anderson - 10-3
Allen Park - 7-5
Trenton - 8-6
Gibraltar Carlson - 6-8
Taylor Kennedy - 5-9
Lincoln Park - 4-10
Melvindale - 2-11
Taylor Truman - 1-10
*
Cascades games -
+(1) Napoleon-6, Addison-1
+(2) Napoleon-20, Addison-1
+Grass Lake-6, Manchester-4
+Hanover Horton-3, Vandercook Lake-2
KLAA games - (# indicates seeding)
+Kensington Championship - #1/Northville-4, #1/Canton-1
+Kensington X-over - #2/Salem-6, #2/Livonia Franklin-2
+Kensington X-over - #3/Novi-5, #3/Plymouth-3
+Kensington X-over - #4/Livonia Stevenson-4, #4/Westland John Glenn-2
+Kensington X-over - #5/Livonia Churchill-10, #5/South Lyon East-5
+Kensington X-over - #6/South Lyon-2, #6/Wayne Memorial-0
+Lakes Championship - #1/Howell-4, #1/Lakeland-2
+Lakes X-over - #2/Hartland-11, #2/Walled Lake Central-4
+Lakes X-over - #3/Brighton-10, #3/ Walled Lake Northern-5
+Lakes X-over - #4/Waterford Mott-5, #4/Milford-4
+Lakes X-over - #5/Waterford Kettering-5, #5/Grand Blanc-1
+Lakes X-over - #6/ Walled Lake Western-3, #6/Pinckney-0
*
Western Wayne -
Belleville 5, DEARBORN EDSEL FORD 3
DEARBORN 17, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 2
Other games from Monday - home team in capitals
(MHSAA scoreboard / MLive)
BAD AXE 7, Unionville-Sebewaing 0
Belleville 5, DEARBORN EDSEL FORD 3
Berkley 9, FERNDALE 7
BIRMINGHAM GROVES 13, Birmingham Seaholm 2
BIRMINGHAM GROVES 5, Birmingham Seaholm 1
CLARKSTON 6, Lake Orion 2
Corunna 19, FLINT BEECHER 0
Corunna 20, FLINT BEECHER 0
DEARBORN 17, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 2
DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 17, Southfield Christian 8
DeWitt 13, ST JOHNS 2
DeWitt 11, ST JOHNS 6
DEXTER 6, Chelsea 3
DEXTER 10, Chelsea 3
Fowlerville 12, IONIA 0
Fowlerville 5, IONIA 0
GRAND LEDGE 12, Jackson 3
GRAND LEDGE 5, Jackson 2
Grosse Pointe North 6, UTICA FORD 1
HASLETT 6, Owosso 5
Holt 17, OKEMOS 0
Holt 6, OKEMOS 1
Kalamazoo Christian 13, DECATUR 1
Kalamazoo Christian 10, DECATUR 2
Lake Orion 3, CLARKSTON 0
LANSING CATHOLIC 2, Eaton Rapids 0
LANSING CATHOLIC 8, Eaton Rapids 2
LINDEN 7, Clio 6
LINDEN 1, Clio 0
Mason 13, LANSING WAVERLY 4
Mason 7, LANSING WAVERLY 1
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 9, MESICK 3
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 11, MESICK 8
Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech 10, RIVER ROUGE 1
MILAN 5, Riverview 4
MILAN 9, Riverview 8
MONROE JEFFERSON 11, Grosse Ile 10
NAPOLEON 6, Addison 1
NAPOLEON 20, Addison 1
NORTH FARMINGTON 2, West Bloomfield 1
PORTLAND 13, Williamston 3
PORTLAND 15, Williamston 1
ROCHESTER ADAMS 1, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 0
ROYAL OAK 4, Southfield-Lathrup 1
St Clair Shores South Lake 6, CLINTON TOWNSHIP CLINTONDALE 3
St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 11, ST JOSEPH MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 0
ST JOSEPH LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC 10, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0
Unionville-Sebewaing 9, BAD AXE 0
WARREN WOODS TOWER 11, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 5
+Climax-Scotts-11, North Adams-Jerome-0
+Muskegon Mona Shores-8, Grand Rapids Union-1
+Flint Powers Catholic-2, Midland Dow-1
+Monroe Jefferson-11, Grosse Ile-10
+(1) Shepherd-12, Saginaw Swan Valley-7
+(2) Saginaw Swan Valley-8, Shepherd-1
+(1) New Lothrop-12, Byron-1
+(2) New Lothrop-7, Byron-1
+(1) Richland Gull Lake-5, Paw Paw-2
+(2) Richland Gull Lake-5, Paw Paw-3
+Schoolcraft-8, Delton Kellogg-3
+(1) Saginaw Heritage-7, Bay City Central-3
+(2) Saginaw Heritage-2, Bay City Central-1
*